Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Following forgotten dreams

So, y'all are gonna think I'm crazy, but I've had this secret dream, since I was in like middle school, to be a model. And watching marathons of ANTM never helps (though I haven't done that in a while). Crazy right, I'm not at all model material, but whatevs, its my dream, I'll make it what I want.

Anyway, so the other day I'm trolling all the posts on craigslist looking for anything interesting and I find this:

Hi. I'm looking to do a concept shoot and would like to use a thin/petite model. The fewer curves the better.... If interested, please email me with a sample photo and any questions you may have. I will be happy to provide details at that time.

So my first thought is, whoa, I have NO curves, I'd be perfect, ha ha, and then I ignored it and moved on. But the thought stuck with me and I went back a day or two later and the post was still there. So I thought 'what the heck, why not at least email the guy'. I mean, I know how hard it is to get people to model for you, especially when you're looking for something specific and you're not offering money.

So I emailed him, and he emailed back (Kara thinks he's a rapist, but whatev, I'm too trusting for that to be my first thought). Due to the fact that I can, at times, look like I've just returned from a prison camp, he said my 'look' would work just fine. So I'm gonna do it, and I'm making Kara come with me for two reasons 1.) So I don't get raped and killed and 2.) I thought it would be a cool experience for her since she's really gotten into her photography lately. Plus, it'll be a good experience for me and my shiz too.

The other dream I've had (since third grade) and not told anyone about was being a writer. I've wanted to be a writer for so long. I used to write little stories and 'publish' them in my own little 'paper' and then hand them out to my family. I even illustrated a couple of them. Unfortuantely, as I got older I kinda stopped writing, I mean, every now and then I'll get a really good line and write it down somewhere, but never anything long enough to do something with.

Well, about 3 months ago, as I was driving home from somewhere, a really good line jumps into my head, and I was like 'oh crap, that is just too good to let go'. So I figured it was time I actually started trying to write the book I've always wanted to write, which is where my other blog came from. Whether or not I'll get anywhere with it is yet to be seen, but who knows, maybe I'll actually finish this one...

2 comments:

Kara said...

ummmmmmmm what was the line? Cliffhanger much?

Amanda said...

LOL, to be honest, I don't recall it exactly and since I was in the car I couldn't really write it down...but I remember the jist and it will hopefully make it in there eventually